Last Updated: 18 Feb, 2020

Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data in Singapore. 

The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call Registry (“DNCRegistry”). The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving telemarketing messages of a commercial nature from organisations via phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes. 

Yuvo Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Yuvo Pte Ltd manages your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Yuvo Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “Yuvo“, “us“, “we” or “our“), as well as our respective representatives to collect, use, disclose and share amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Yuvo’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Yuvo nor does it affect any rights which Yuvo may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. Yuvo may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. 

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions found on the Yuvo website. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the terms of the Website Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated. 

  1. Your Personal Data. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified by either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

1.1 your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of our interaction with you; 

1.2 information about your use of Yuvo’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Yuvo may identify you from such information; 

1.3 your employment history, education background, and income levels; 

1.4 your payment related information, such as your bank account, credit card information, or your credit history; and 

1.5 information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website. 

  1. Collection of Personal Data.

2.1 Generally,  Yuvo collects your Personal Data in the following ways: 

(a) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services; 

(b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites; 

(c) when you interact with our customer service officers; 

(d) when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service; 

(e) when you establish any online accounts with us; 

(f) when you request that we contact you; 

(g) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents; 

(h) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data; 

(i) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list; 

(j) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives; 

(k) when you submit a job application; 

(l) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them; 

(m) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason. 

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. 

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. 

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested. 

  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data.

3.1 Generally, Yuvo collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

(a) responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints; 

(b) managing the infrastructure and business operations of Yuvo and complying with internal policies and procedures; 

(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale); 

(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein; 

(e) verifying your identity; 

(f) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysing and managing other commercial risks; 

(g) protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations; 

(h) conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks; 

(i) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) surveillance and conducting security clearances); 

(j) compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or 

(k) any other purpose relating to any of the above. 

3.2 In addition, Yuvo may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you: 

(a) If you have a subscription or membership account with us: 

(i) to process your application for Subscription Services; 

(ii) to maintain your account with us; 

(iii) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Subscription Service to you; 

(iv) to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for; 

(v) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Yuvo policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you; 

(vi) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; 

(vii) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and 

(viii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above. 

(b) If you use download or use any of our Apps: 

(i) where the App includes App Subscription Services, to process your application for these services; 

(ii) to maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the App is within the scope of your subscription; 

(iii) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the App;

(iv) to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you; 

(v) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Yuvo policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you; 

(vi) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; 

(vii) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(viii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above. 

(c) If you use our Job Search Services as a job applicant: 

(i) to verify and process your personal particulars in relation to your account with us; 

(ii) maintaining your account with us; 

(iii) sending you updates and alerts related to job applications which you may have requested for; 

(iv) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Yuvo policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you; 

(v) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; 

(vi) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and 

(vii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above. 

(d) If you submit advertisements to us through our online advertising portals: 

(i) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments made for the posting of the advertisements; 

(ii) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Yuvo policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you; 

(iii) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; and 

(iv) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you. 

(e) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or an internship: 

(i) processing your application including pre-recruitment checks; 

(ii) providing or obtaining employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting; 

(iii) collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for; 

(iv) organising training and staff development programs; 

(v) assessing your performance; 

(vi) administrating benefits and payroll processing; 

(vii) providing you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job; 

(viii) communicating with you as required by Yuvo to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and 

(viii) any other purposes relating to the aforesaid. 

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the PDPA, Yuvo may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as “Additional Purposes” for the handling of Personal Data): 

(a) providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes; 

(b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by Yuvo or other third parties; 

(c) administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws; 

(d) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and 

(e) conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes. 

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Yuvo may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, SMS, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers). 

3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise. 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data. Yuvo will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

(a) Yuvo affiliates; 

(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Yuvo, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, vendor services, delivery services, storage, archival or other services to Yuvo; 

 (c) vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on Yuvo’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not; 

(d) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events; 

(e) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres; 

(f) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale; 

(g) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties; 

(h) banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; 

(i) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers; 

(j) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and 

(k) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data. 

  1. Use of cookies.

5.1 When you interact with us on our websites, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website. 

5.2 Yuvo uses “cookies“, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites.  

5.3 Yuvo may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across Yuvo web site. Yuvo uses the Third Party Market Research Company’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web site, including: 

(a) The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Yuvo web site; 

(b) The number of unique visitors to Yuvo web site; 

(c) How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Yuvo web site when they do visit; and 

(d) Common entry and exit points into Yuvo web site. 

5.4 This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to Yuvo to assist in analysing the usage of Yuvo web site. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals. 

5.5 Pages on Yuvo web site may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web site. 

5.6 Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website. 

  1. Third-Party Sites. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third partywebsites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. 
  1. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data.

7.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). 

7.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to Yuvo on your behalf. 

7.3 Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Yuvo may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with Yuvo and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and Yuvo’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved. 

7.4 Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted via email at support@yuvohub.com

  1. Governing Law. This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

FOR CLIENTS IN INDONESIA

You agree and consent that Yuvo Pte Ltd may collect, use, process and disclose the personal data provided by you with respect to yourself and/or all of your dependents to Yuvo Pte Ltd through this form, any documents provided by you to Yuvo Ptd Ltd from time to time and other sources (including other insurers, financial and medical institutions) as Yuvo Pte Ltd deems appropriate and relevant for the purposes of:

  • Processing, considering and underwriting your insurance application(s) with Yuvo Pte Ltd. It includes on-going due diligence and screening activities (including background checks, anti-money laundering, “know-your-client”, creditworthiness, financial and medical conditions, and to review whether to continue insuring any of us) in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations or Yuvo Pte Ltd’s policies;
  • Administering, servicing (including pre- and post- sales support), managing and maintaining your relationship and policy(ies) with Yuvo Pte Ltd (including the mailing of correspondences to me involving the disclosure of your personal data printed on the external envelopes);
  • Carrying out the operations and transactions under your policy(ies) including debt recovery, making and obtaining payments
  • Processing, investigating and settling the claim under your policy(ies) issued by Yuvo Pte Ltd or other insurers;
  • Carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiries
  • Detecting, preventing or investigating fraud, misconduct, unlawful activity or omission relating to this form, claim or policy(ies) issued by Yuvo Pte Ltd or other insurers, and whether there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;
  • Storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recover or otherwise) of the personal data whether within or outside Singapore;
  • Complying with applicable legal and regulatory obligations in managing your relationship and policy(ies) with Yuvo Pte Ltd, including the regulatory and industry association reporting obligations;
  • Carrying out research, survey and statistical analysis;
  • Reinsuring arrangement and management
  • Employees training and quality assurance program
  • Informing or engaging you for Yuvo Pte Ltd’s charity events; and
  • Sending you the marketing, advertising and promotional information about the insurance products, financial or investment products or services that Yuvo Pte Ltd is or may be selling or marketing which may be of interest or benefit to you, including the update of the same (“Marketing Materials”) via: postal mail to your postal address and electronic transmission to your email address. You have a choice to unsubscribe to the mails when we send them to you.

 

You agree and consent that Yuvo Pte Ltd. may disclose the personal data to the third parties (whether sited in or outside Indonesia) in carrying out one or more the Purposes and such third parties may use and process the personal data for one or more of the Purposes. The third parties include:

  • Your financial advisers, agents, brokers or Yuvo Pte Ltd’s distribution intermediaries;
  • Yuvo Pte Ltd’s head office, regional office, subsidiaries, branches and/or related corporations (collectively, “Group Companies”);
  • Auditors, lawyers, service providers or agents who supply services to Yuvo Pte Ltd such as information technology service, data entry and storage, mail distribution, claim assessment and administration, payment, cheque printing, marketing, research, emergency assistance service, medical and professional service;
  • Reinsurers, other insurers, financial institutions, credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies; and
  • Governmental / regulatory authorities, industry association, courts, dispute resolution forum (of which have jurisdiction over Yuvo Pte Ltd or its Group Companies) or legal process participants and their advisors.

 

You acknowledge, declare and agree that:

  • The personal data may be withdrawn at any time by giving reasonable notice to Yuvo Pte Ltd;
  • If you have withdrawn consent for Yuvo Pte Ltd to collect, use, process and disclose the personal data in relation to your insurance policy(ies), it may affect Yuvo Pte Ltd’s ability or prevent Yuvo Pte Ltd from keeping your insurance policy(ies) in force or supplying the services to you. In such a case, you may be required to surrender or terminate all
  • The withdrawal of consent for sending you Marketing Materials will not impact Yuvo Pte Ltd’s ability or prevent Yuvo Pte Ltd from keeping your insurance policy(ies) in force or supplying the services to you. You will give reasonable notice to Yuvo Pte Ltd if you wish to withdraw consent for Marketing Materials or change the communication mode to receive them;
  • Yuvo Pte Ltd may collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data without your consent if permitted under any applicable law; and
  • You have read, understood and agree to observe the clauses contained in this form
[v01]